expand
Filter: [x]
Selector Categories
Term
Spring 2020
Fall 2019
Spring 2019
Fall 2018
Spring 2018
Fall 2017
Spring 2017
Fall 2016
Spring 2016
Fall 2015
Spring 2015
Fall 2014
Spring 2014
Fall 2013
Spring 2013
Fall 2012
Spring 2012
Fall 2011
Spring 2011
Fall 2010
Spring 2010
Fall 2009
Spring 2007
Area
Core
EA
EU
LA
ME
GEB
GH
IGP
SCI
Methods
Lower Div
Instructor
Abdelrahman
Albers
Albertson
Alexandre
Alidaee
Alkholy
Allen
Allen, H.
Arrington
Bankhead
Barksdale
Barrantes
Barretta
Belongia
Beyene
Biyong
Bolen
Bozkurt
Braga
Braimoh
Brower
Brunetti
Buchanan
Buskes
Bussade
Byun
Cafer
Cappozzo
Carter
Cascione
Cascione Cer
Cascione Cerqueira Netto
Centellas
Centellas, K.
Centellas, M.
Chamberlain
Chappell
Chegal
Chen
Chevalier
Choi
Clark
Coker
Cole
Coles
Conlon
Cooper
Cotelo
Cotelo, I
Cox
Cozad
Cromwell
Crook
D'Amora
D'Anna
Daigle
Davydenko
Deason
Delano
Deleveaux
Dellinger
Di Giuseppe
Dinius
Dubois
Eliason
Esposito
Fafulas
Ferry
Fionda
First
Fonseca
Fragoso Gonzalez
Fransee
Frezzo
Frost
Fuller
Galvan
Garcia Otero
Gardner
Garrett
Gispen
Gispen, A.
Goldblatt
Gowan
Grayzel
Green
Griffith
Gungoraydinoglu
Guo
Guthrie
Gutiérrez
Haenfler
Hansen
Hao
Harker
Harvey
Hayes
Hendrickson
Hickman
Hilterbrand
Holland
Holley
Howard
Hsieh
Hughes
Hutchinson
Ibrahim
Iepuri
Jackson
Johnson
Johnson, K.
Jones
Joukhadar
Jurich
Karahan
Karakozova
Kathman
Kaufman
Kim
Klodt
Kolesnikova
Kolshenskaya
Krauter
Lan
Lawrey
Lee
Lerner
Levitt
Li
Lin
Lin, Yi
Lindgren-Gibson
Loebenberg
Lombardo
Love
Loveless
Lu
Luma
Major
Mansour
Martin
Marting
Mau
Mayer
McConnell
McGinness
Mena Mercado
Menaldi
Mendolia
Mendoza
Modolo
Moen
Moleres
Morris
Moser
Moses
Nakayama
Newman
Nordstrom
Novicevic
O'Sullivan
Ochiai
Oh
Ondercin
Ondrovcik
Ondrovick
Ozdemir
Pal
Palmitesta
Park
Parks
Pemstein
Peterson
Petrescu
Polegato
Popoola
Prewitt
Quinney
Revheim Cunh
Reynolds
Robinson
Romay Fernan
Rutherford
Rychkova
Ryu
Salkauski
Sallis
Salluski
Sanchez
Sanchis-Sini
Sanchis-Sinisterra
Sapp
Schenck
Schmerbeck
Sedeek
Sellar
Shan
Shannon
Shatnawi
Silva
Simmons
Simonchyk
Skipper
Skultety
Sloan
Smith
Sonnett
Sorensen
Sosa-Ramirez
Subair
Sullivan-Gonzalez
Sun
Symula
Taha
TBA
Thilly
Thomas
Thurlkill
Tick
Tillman
Tonnerre
Torres Ludug
Trepanier
Valadez
Valle Arevalo
Van Boening
Van Ness
Velezheva
Velitchkova
Vitell
Walker
Wang
Wang, H.
Wash
Watson
Welch
Wellman
Wells
Whitehead
Williams
Wilson
Woods
Wright
Wyant
X. Lin
Y. Lin
Yamaguchi
Yang
Ye
Yenter
Yildiz
Yukleyen
Zeira
Zeng
Zhang
Zhu
Ziogas
Language
Arabic
Chinese
French
German
Germany
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Portuguese
Russian
Spanish
Schedule
T Th 8:00-9:15
T Th 9:30-10:45
T Th 11:00-12:15
T Th 1:00-2:15
T Th 2:30-3:45
T Th 4:00-5:15
T Th 5:30-6:45
M W F 7:00-7:50
M W F 8:00-8:50
M W F 9:00-9:50
M W F 10:00-10:50
M W F 11:00-11:50
M W F 12:00-12:50
M W F 1:00-1:50
M W F 2:00-2:50
M W F 3:00-3:50
M W F 4:00-4:50
M W 3:00-4:15
M W 4:30-5:45
Subtype
zzEAMinor
zzMajor
zzMinor
Instructions

These are the courses that have been approved for international studies major in the past and for the current and coming semester. We have also included language courses and certain relevant lower-division courses in the list. You can refine your search by selecting a term, region, theme, instructor, and/or meeting time to the left. You can also refine the list on the fly by clicking directly on an instructor's name, a schedule, or a Croft region or theme. The selectors currently refining your search will appear below and can be cleared if you click on them. Note that this listing is subject to change, and where it conflicts with what is shown on my.olemiss, the information on my.olemiss is correct. If you are not an international studies major or minor and would like to request permission to take an Inst 300-level class, use our Inst 300-level interest form.

Term
Area
Instructor
Language
Schedule
Subtype
Term
Course
Section
Title
Area
Instructor
Language
Schedule
Room
Prerequisite
Description
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 203
    1
    East Asian Studies
    Core
    Guo
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 205
    1
    European Studies
    Core
    Gispen
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Croft 107
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 205
    2
    European Studies
    Core
    Fransee
    M W F 10:00-10:50
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 207
    1
    Latin American Studies
    Core
    Centellas, K.
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Croft 107
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 209
    1
    Middle Eastern Studies
    Core
    Zeira
    M W 3:00-4:15
    Croft 107
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 221
    1
    Global Studies
    Core
    Velitchkova
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 310
    1
    Topics in East Asian Studies: The Two Koreas: Korea at the Cold War Frontline
    EA
    Lee
    M W 3:00-4:15
    Croft 202
    International Studies Majors and Minors, East Asian Studies Minors Only, or by Special Permission
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 314
    1
    Topics in Latin American Studies: Heroes and Villains: Populism in Latin America
    LA IGP
    Centellas, M.
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Croft 202
    International Studies Majors and Minors Only, or by Special Permission
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 315
    1
    Topics in Middle Eastern Studies: Arab-African Crossroads
    ME
    Hickman
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors and Minors Only, or by Special Permission
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 318
    1
    Topics in Global Studies: Water, Energy and Food Security
    IGP
    Ibrahim
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors and Minors Only, or by Special Permission
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 324
    1
    Decolonization
    EU SCI
    Fransee
    M W F 9:00-9:50
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors and Minors Only, or by Special Permission
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 328
    1
    Contemporary Russia
    EU
    First
    M W 3:00-4:15
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors and Minors Only, or by Special Permission
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 371
    1
    International Trade and Globalization
    GEB
    Fragoso Gonzalez
    M W F 11:00-11:50
    Croft 204
    International Studies Majors and Minors and Economics Majors Only, or by Special Permission
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 381
    1
    Research Methods for INST Majors
    Methods
    Velitchkova
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Croft 107
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 385
    1
    Internship in International Studies
    Schenck
    Contact Dr. Schenck for Permission
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 421
    1
    Research Seminar I
    Core
    Schenck
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 422
    1
    Research Seminar II
    Core
    Schenck
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2020
    Inst 431
    1
    Oral Proficiency Interview
    Core
    Schenck
    International Studies Majors Only
  • Spring 2020
    Anth 311+
    1
    Topics in Anthropology: Anthropology of Sound
    SCI
    Hickman
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Lamar 515

    What is sound, and what is its place in anthropology? Is sound a method of ethnographic inquiry? An object of study? In this course, we will begin by broadly examining the interdisciplinary field of “Sound Studies,” and then move towards a sustained reflection on anthropology’s disciplinary specific engagement with sound. Half of the course will be dedicated to reading three full ethnographies of sound, which will serve as a foundation for exploring a wide range of topics: the role of sound in transducing social relations, the aurality of archives, the vibrational tactility and materiality of sound, auditory subject formation, the politics of soundscapes, and, of course, the ethnographic innovations that emerge out of an attention to sensory registers. We will complement our ethnographic readings with practice-based experiments of listening to and visually inscribing actual soundscapes. By the end of the semester, students will have developed an analytical toolkit for analyzing the sonic nature of contemporary phenomena (e.g. racism, religious belonging, trauma) as well as a capacity for attending critically to their own sonic environment.

  • Spring 2020
    Anth 365
    1
    Economic Anthropology
    GEB SCI
    Lee
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Lamar 125
  • Spring 2020
    Bisc 417
    1
    Evolution and Medicine
    GH
    Symula
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Shoemaker 516 (Lab)
    Bisc 162, 163, 336
  • Spring 2020
    Bus 321
    1
    International Business
    GEB
    Novicevic
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Conner 112
  • Spring 2020
    Econ 202
    6
    Principles of Microeconomics
    Lower Div
    Fragoso Gonzalez
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Croft 107
  • Spring 2020
    Econ 203
    3
    Principles of Macroeconomics
    Lower Div
    Mau
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Honors College 208
  • Spring 2020
    Econ 203
    9
    Principles of Macroeconomics
    Lower Div
    Hendrickson
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Honors College 107
  • Spring 2020
    Econ 324
    1
    Experimental Economics
    GEB
    Van Boening
    M W 2:30-3:45
    Conner 113
    Econ 202, 203
  • Spring 2020
    Econ 398
    1
    Intermediate Microeconomics
    GEB
    Moen
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    N. Res. College 113
    Econ 202, Calculus
  • Spring 2020
    Econ 399
    1
    Intermediate Macroeconomics
    GEB
    Belongia
    T Th 8:00-9:15
    Holman 138
    Econ 203, Calculus
  • Spring 2020
    Econ 406
    Web 1
    Natural Resource Economics
    GEB
    Hayes
    Econ 398
  • Spring 2020
    Econ 417
    1
    Labor Economics
    GEB
    Kolesnikova
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Brevard 138
    Econ 398
  • Spring 2020
    Fin 331
    1
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    Fuller
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Lamar 129
    Accy 202, Econ 202, 203, Econ 230
  • Spring 2020
    Fin 331
    10
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Conner 111
    Accy 202, Econ 202, 203, Econ 230
  • Spring 2020
    Fin 331
    2
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    M W F 10:00-10:50
    Holman 133
    Accy 202, Econ 202, 203, Econ 230
  • Spring 2020
    Fin 331
    3
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    Woods
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Holman 138
    Accy 202, Econ 202, 203, Econ 230
  • Spring 2020
    Fin 331
    4
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    M W F 11:00-11:50
    Holman 39
    Accy 202, Econ 202, 203, Econ 230
  • Spring 2020
    Fin 331
    5
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    Crook
    M W 2:00-3:15
    Holman 133
    Accy 202, Econ 202, 203, Econ 230
  • Spring 2020
    Fin 331
    6
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    Hilterbrand
    M W 3:30-4:45
    Holman 38
    Accy 202, Econ 202, 203, Econ 230
  • Spring 2020
    Fin 331
    7
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    Fuller
    T Th 4:00-5:15
    Lamar 126
    Accy 202, Econ 202, 203, Econ 230
  • Spring 2020
    Fin 331
    8
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    Crook
    M W 9:30-10:45
    Conner 111
    Accy 202, Econ 202, 203, Econ 230
  • Spring 2020
    Fin 331
    9
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    Van Ness
    M W 11:00-12:15
    Conner 112
    Accy 202, Econ 202, 203, Econ 230
  • Spring 2020
    Hst 332
    1
    Europe since 1945
    EU
    Fransee
    M W F 12:00-12:50
    Bishop 101
  • Spring 2020
    Hst 344
    1
    Late Imperial and Revolutionary Russia
    EU
    First
    M W F 11:00-11:50
    Bishop 101
  • Spring 2020
    Hst 352
    1
    The Middle East since 1914
    ME
    Ibrahim
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Bishop 105
  • Spring 2020
    Math 271
    1
    Calculus of Decision Making I
    Lower Div
    Buskes
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Croft 107
  • Spring 2020
    Mktg 452
    1
    Global Marketing & Supply Chain
    GEB
    Galvan
    M W F 11:00-11:50
    Holman 38
    Mktg 351
  • Spring 2020
    Pol 332
    1
    Ethnic Conflict and International Terror
    IGP
    Jones
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Bryant 209
  • Spring 2020
    Pol 334
    1
    Politics of the World Economy
    GEB IGP
    Ferry
    M W F 8:00-8:50
    Carrier 220
    Pol 103 or contact Dr. Schenck
  • Spring 2020
    Pol 336
    1
    Political Economy of Int'l Dev
    IGP
    Allen
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Lamar 127
  • Spring 2020
    Pol 337
    1
    Asia in World Affairs
    EA
    Guo
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Kinard 202A
  • Spring 2020
    Pol 339
    1
    International Conflict
    IGP
    Ziogas
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Hume 111
  • Spring 2020
    Pol 346
    1
    Women and Politics
    IGP
    Love
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Bishop 107
  • Spring 2020
    Pol 386
    1
    European Political Economy
    EU
    Cooper
    T Th 4:00-5:15
    Hume 113
  • Spring 2020
    PPL 376
    1
    Policymaking and Governance in China
    Chen
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Trent Lott Institute 113
    PPL 101
  • Spring 2020
    PPL 388
    1
    Public Policies of European Union
    EU
    Sellar
    T Th 8:00-9:15
    Trent Lott Institute 213
    PPL 101
  • Spring 2020
    Psy 321
    1
    Social Psychology
    GH
    Pal
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Turner 205
    Psy 201
  • Spring 2020
    Psy 321
    Web 1
    Social Psychology
    GH
    Mendolia
    Psy 201
  • Spring 2020
    Rel 363
    1
    Religious Perspectives on Aging & Death
    GH
    Moses
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Bryant 200
  • Spring 2020
    Russ 402
    1
    Advanced Russian II
    Russ 401
  • Spring 2020
    Russ 501
    1
    Contemporary Russian
    Russ 402
  • Spring 2020
    Soc 315
    1
    Leisure and Popular Culture
    SCI
    Oh
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Lamar 515
  • Spring 2020
    Soc 349
    1
    Applied Demography
    GH
    Deleveaux
    T Th 8:00-9:15
    Lamar 519
    Soc 345
  • Spring 2020
    Soc 353
    1
    Community Development
    GEB IGP SCI
    Cafer
    M W F 9:00-9:50
    Lamar 515
    Soc 101 or Contact Dr. Schenck
  • Spring 2020
    Soc 370
    1
    Society and Population Health
    GH
    Parks
    T Th 8:00-9:15
    Lamar 555
    Instructor's Approval
  • Spring 2020
    Soc 466
    Web 1
    Political Sociology
    IGP
    Centellas
    Soc 101 or Contact Dr. Schenck
  • Spring 2020
    SOHE 329
    1
    Medical Humanities
    GH
    Moses
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Bryant 06
    Instructor's Approval
  • Spring 2020
    Arab 112
    1
    Intensive Elementary Arabic II
    Mansour
    Arabic
    M W F 2:00-3:25
    Howry 112
    Arab 111
  • Spring 2020
    Arab 212
    1
    Intensive Intermediate Arabic II
    Clark
    Arabic
    M W F 9:00-10:50
    Howry 112
    Arab 211
  • Spring 2020
    Arab 212
    2
    Intensive Intermediate Arabic II
    Taha
    Arabic
    M W F 10:00-11:50
    Howry 211
    Arab 211
  • Spring 2020
    Arab 312
    2
    Intensive Arabic VI
    Joukhadar
    Arabic
    M W F 2:00-2:50
    Howry 211
    Arab 311
  • Spring 2020
    Arab 314
    1
    Colloquial Arabic II
    Joukhadar
    Arabic
    T Th 9:00-9:50
    Howry 211
    Arab 313
  • Spring 2020
    Arab 314
    2
    Colloquial Arabic II
    Arabic
    T Th 1:00-1:50
    Howry 112
    Arab 313
  • Spring 2020
    Arab 412
    1
    Upper-Level Arabic Conversation
    Mansour
    Arabic
    M W 11:00-12:20
    Howry 112
    Arab 411
  • Spring 2020
    Arab 414
    1
    Colloquial Arabic IV
    Joukhadar
    Arabic
    T Th 2:30-3:20
    Howry 112
    Arab 413
  • Spring 2020
    Arab 414
    2
    Colloquial Arabic IV
    Taha
    Arabic
    T Th 2:00-2:50
    Arab 413
  • Spring 2020
    Arab 416
    1
    Language and Conflict in the Middle East
    ME
    Clark
    Arabic
    T Th 1:00-2:20
    Howry Conf 211
    Arab 412
  • Spring 2020
    Arab 514
    1
    Arabic Literature, Culture and Thought
    Mansour
    Arabic
    T Th 11:00-12:20
    S. Res College 123
    Arab 412
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 112
    1
    Intensive Chinese II
    Hao
    Chinese
    M T W Th F 1:00-1:50
    Holman North 120
    Chin 111
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 202
    1
    Intermediate Chinese II
    Hao
    Chinese
    M W F 8:00-8:50
    Lamar 107
    Chin 201
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 212
    1
    Intensive Chinese IV
    Zhu
    Chinese
    M T W Th F 8:00-8:50
    Croft 202
    Chin 211
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 212
    2
    Intensive Chinese IV
    Zhu
    Chinese
    M T W Th F 8:00-8:50
    Croft 203
    Chin 211
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 212
    3
    Intensive Chinese IV
    Zhu
    Chinese
    M T W Th F 10:00-10:50
    Croft 202
    Chin 211
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 212
    4
    Intensive Chinese IV
    Zhu
    Chinese
    M T W Th F 11:00-11:50
    Croft 202
    Chin 211
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 302
    1
    Conversation and Composition II
    Zhu
    Chinese
    M W F 2:00-2:50
    Isom 303
    Chin 301
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 314
    1
    Media Chinese II: Broadcast News
    Chen
    Chinese
    M T W Th F 11:00-11:50
    Croft 203
    Chin 313
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 399
    1
    Special Topics in Chinese
    Chen
    Chinese
    M W F 9:00-9:50
    Bryant 200
    Chin 202
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 402
    1
    Advanced Chinese II
    Hao
    Chinese
    M W F 11:00-11:50
    Bondurant 111E
    Chin 401
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 417
    1
    Intro to Modern Chinese Literature
    Zeng
    Chinese
    M T W Th F 10:00-10:50
    Croft 203
    Chin 313
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 450
    1
    Domain Knowledge
    Yang
    Chinese
    Permission of Flagship Director
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 512
    1
    21st Century China
    Zeng
    Chinese
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Croft 203
    Chin 414 or 418
  • Spring 2020
    Chin 550
    1
    Advanced Domain Knowledge
    Yang
    Chinese
    Permission of Flagship Director
  • Spring 2020
    Fr 211
    4
    Intensive Intermediate French
    Chevalier
    French
    M W F 1:00-1:50 T Th 1:00-2:15
    Hume 200
    Fr 111
  • Spring 2020
    Fr 304
    1
    Conversation & Composition II
    Dubois
    French
    M W F 10:00-10:50
    Bondurant 116W
    Fr 303
  • Spring 2020
    Fr 322
    1
    Contemporary French Culture
    EU
    Wellman
    French
    M W F 11:00-11:50
    Hume 215
    Fr 303
  • Spring 2020
    Fr 362
    1
    Regional Identity in French Cinema
    EU
    Wellman
    French
    M W F 10:00-10:50
    Bishop 333
    Fr 304
  • Spring 2020
    Fr 399
    1
    Special Topics
    Quinney
    French
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Bishop 102
    Fr 303, 304
  • Spring 2020
    Fr 577
    1
    Survey of French Literature I
    Wellman
    French
    M W 2:00-3:15
    Bondurant 107E
    Fr 331
  • Spring 2020
    Fr 586
    1
    Twentieth-Century French Literature
    Quinney
    French
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Bondurant 112W
    Fr 331
  • Spring 2020
    Fr 599
    1
    Special Topics
    Dubois
    French
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Bondurant 107E
    Fr 303, 304
  • Spring 2020
    Germ 211
    1
    Intensive Intermediate German
    Hutchinson
    German
    M W F 1:00-1:50 T Th 1:00-2:15
    Bondurant 116W Brevard 235
    Germ 111
  • Spring 2020
    Germ 211
    2
    Intensive Intermediate German
    Wash
    German
    M W F 11:00-11:50 T Th 11:00-12:15
    Bondurant 116W
    Germ 111
  • Spring 2020
    Germ 304
    1
    Conversation and Composition II
    Petrescu
    German
    M W F 10:00-10:50
    Carrier 211
    Germ 303
  • Spring 2020
    Germ 361
    1
    German Cinema
    EU
    Petrescu
    German
    W 4:45-7:00
    Bishop 333
    Germ 304
  • Spring 2020
    Ital 102
    1
    Elementary Italian II
    Schenck
    Italian
    M W F 11:00-11:50
    Croft 107
    Ital 101
  • Spring 2020
    Ital 102
    2
    Elementary Italian II
    Palmitesta
    Italian
    M W F 9:00-9:50
    Bondurant 116W
    Ital 101
  • Spring 2020
    Ital 102
    3
    Elementary Italian II
    Palmitesta
    Italian
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Hume 112
    Ital 101
  • Spring 2020
    Ital 102
    4
    Elementary Italian II
    Palmitesta
    Italian
    M W F 10:00-10:50
    Brevard 235
    Ital 101
  • Spring 2020
    Ital 202
    2
    Intermediate Italian II
    Palmitesta
    Italian
    M W F 11:00-11:50
    Bishop 102
    Ital 201
  • Spring 2020
    Ital 361
    1
    Italian Cinema
    EU
    Cappozzo
    Italian
    T Th 2:00-3:25
    Ital 301
  • Spring 2020
    Ital 402
    1
    Advanced Italian II
    Modolo
    Italian
    T Th 10:00-11:15
    Hume 215
    Ital 401
  • Spring 2020
    Japn 102
    1
    Elementary Japanese II
    Ochiai
    Japanese
    M W F 9:00-9:50
    Croft 107
    Japn 101
  • Spring 2020
    Japn 104
    1
    Practical Review of Elem Japanese II
    Ochiai
    Japanese
    T 4:00-5:15
    Croft 107
    Japn 103
  • Spring 2020
    Japn 202
    1
    Intermediate Japanese II
    Ochiai
    Japanese
    M W F 10:00-10:50
    Croft 107
    Japn 201
  • Spring 2020
    Japn 204
    1
    Practical Review: Intermed Japanese II
    Ochiai
    Japanese
    Th 4:00-5:15
    Croft 204
    Japn 203
  • Spring 2020
    Japn 302
    1
    Conversation and Composition II
    Ochiai
    Japanese
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Croft 203
    Japn 301
  • Spring 2020
    Japn 401
    1
    Advanced Japanese I
    Ochiai
    Japanese
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Japn 302
  • Spring 2020
    Japn 402
    1
    Advanced Japanese II
    Ochiai
    Japanese
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Croft 202
    Japn 401
  • Spring 2020
    Kor 112
    1
    Intensive Korean II
    Lee
    Korean
    M W F 3:00-3:50 T Th 3:00-4:15
    Bondurant 116W Bishop 108
    Kor 111
  • Spring 2020
    Kor 212
    1
    Intensive Korean IV
    Lee
    Korean
    M W F 10:00-10:50 T Th 10:00-11:15
    Kor 211
  • Spring 2020
    Kor 312
    1
    Intensive Korean VI
    Lee
    Korean
    M W 1:00-2:50 F 1:00-1:50
    Bondurant 112W
    Kor 311
  • Spring 2020
    Kor 402
    1
    Advanced Korean II
    Lee
    Korean
    M W F 11:00-11:50
    Kor 401
  • Spring 2020
    Port 310
    1
    Portuguese for Spanish Speakers II
    Cascione Cerqueira Netto
    Portuguese
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Bondurant 116W
    Port 309
  • Spring 2020
    Port 361
    1
    Brazilian Cinema
    LA
    Bussade
    Portuguese
    M W 9:00-9:50
    Bondurant 004C
    Port 302
  • Spring 2020
    Russ 211
    1
    Intensive Elementary Russian
    Iepuri
    Russian
    M W F 11:00-11:50
    Bondurant 114E
    Russ 111
  • Spring 2020
    Russ 211
    1
    Intensive Elementary Russian
    Karakozova
    Russian
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Hume 108
    Russ 111
  • Spring 2020
    Russ 302
    1
    Conversation and Composition II
    Karakozova
    Russian
    M W F 9:00-9:50
    Bishop 324
    Russ 301
  • Spring 2020
    Span 211
    10
    Intensive Intermediate Spanish
    Cotelo
    Spanish
    M W F 12:00-1:50
    Brevard 138
    Span 111
  • Spring 2020
    Span 211
    4
    Intensive Intermediate Spanish
    Cotelo
    Spanish
    M W F 10:00-11:50
    N. Res. College 113
    Span 111
  • Spring 2020
    Span 304
    4
    Conversation and Composition II
    Gowan
    Spanish
    M W F 8:00-8:50
    Croft 204
    Span 303
  • Spring 2020
    Span 305
    1
    Intensive Conversation and Composition
    Gowan
    Spanish
    M W F 2:00-2:50 T Th 2:30-3:45
    Croft 204 Bishop 106
    Span 211
  • Spring 2020
    Span 321
    1
    Spanish Culture and Civilization
    EU
    Sanchis-Sinisterra
    Spanish
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Bondurant 116W
    Span 303 or 305
  • Spring 2020
    Span 321
    2
    Spanish Culture and Civilization
    EU
    Sanchis-Sinisterra
    Spanish
    T Th 4:00-5:15
    Bondurant 116W
    Span 303 or 305
  • Spring 2020
    Span 322
    1
    Spanish American Culture/Civilization
    LA
    Menaldi
    Spanish
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Bondurant 111E
    Span 303 or 305
  • Spring 2020
    Span 322
    2
    Spanish American Culture/Civilization
    LA
    Menaldi
    Spanish
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Bishop 326
    Span 303 or 305
  • Spring 2020
    Span 330
    1
    Introduction to Spanish Linguistics
    Fionda Wright
    Spanish
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Span 304 or 305
  • Spring 2020
    Span 330
    2
    Introduction to Spanish Linguistics
    Valle Arevalo
    Spanish
    M W F 11:00-11:50
    Hume 200
    Span 304 or 305
  • Spring 2020
    Span 330
    3
    Introduction to Spanish Linguistics
    Valle Arevalo
    Spanish
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Hume 215
    Span 304 or 305
  • Spring 2020
    Span 331
    1
    Intro to Lit and Literary Analysis
    Buchanan
    Spanish
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Bishop 102
    Span 304 or 305
  • Spring 2020
    Span 331
    2
    Intro to Lit and Literary Analysis
    Klodt
    Spanish
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Hume 200
    Span 304 or 305
  • Spring 2020
    Span 341
    1
    Spanish in the U.S.
    Fafulas
    Spanish
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Span 330
  • Spring 2020
    Span 361
    1
    Cinema in Spanish
    LA
    Marting
    Spanish
    M W F 12:00-12:50
    Bishop 324
    Span 304 or 305
  • Spring 2020
    Span 393
    1
    Cultural Studies
    LA
    Garcia Otero
    Spanish
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Croft 204
    Instructor's Approval
  • Spring 2020
    Span 397
    1
    Conversation for Upper-Level Spanish
    Garcia Otero
    Spanish
    M 2:00-2:50
    Croft 202
    Instructor's Approval
  • Spring 2020
    Span 397
    2
    Conversation for Upper-Level Spanish
    Garcia Otero
    Spanish
    W 2:00-2:50
    Croft 202
    Instructor's Approval
  • Spring 2020
    Span 397
    3
    Conversation for Upper-Level Spanish
    Garcia Otero
    Spanish
    F 2:00-2:50
    Croft 202
    Instructor's Approval
  • Spring 2020
    Span 399
    1
    Special Topics in Spanish
    Buchanan
    Spanish
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Bondurant 111E
    Span 304 or 305
  • Spring 2020
    Span 573
    1
    Spanish Morphology and Syntax
    Fionda
    Spanish
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Hume 113
    Span 330
  • Spring 2020
    Span 575
    1
    Topics in Applied Spanish Linguistics
    Fionda
    Spanish
    T Th 4:00-5:15
    Bondurant 107E
    Span 330
  • Spring 2020
    Span 580
    1
    Survey of Spanish American Literature II
    Marting
    Spanish
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Anderson 11
    Span 331
  • Spring 2020
    Span 599
    1
    Span St Special Topics
    Menaldi
    Spanish
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Bishop 104
    Junior Standing
  • Spring 2020
    Span 599+
    2
    Span St Special Topics: La Inquisición Española en España y Nueva España
    Garcia Otero
    Spanish
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Junior Standing

    This course, which will fulfill the 500-level literature requirement for the Spanish major, will trace the emergence, workings and controversial historical legacies of one of Europe's most (in)famous legal and religious institutions, the Inquisition, with special focus on Early Modern Spain and its colonies in New Spain. Initially established in France in the late twelfth century to repress religious heterodoxy and affirm the Roman Catholic Church's spiritual authority, the Inquisition was soon to be introduced in Spain and its domains in response to the perceived threats posed by ‘New Christians’ (falsos conversos and judaizantes), and Protestants. In this class, we will study how the Holy Office worked to define, detect and eliminate "heresy", paying close attention to the Suprema’s often-contested relationship with other religious and political authorities. We will also analyze how Inquisitors responded to what familiares and other reporters/informers perceived as sorcery, witchcraft, alumbrismo, moral ‘deviance’, and purity of blood (pureza de sangre). The course will include a selection of literary as well as nonliterary sources, such as legal documents, testimonies, material culture, films, and documentaries.