expand
Filter: [x]
Selector Categories
Term
Spring 2023
Fall 2022
Spring 2022
August 2021
Second Summer 2021
First Summer 2021
Full Summer 2021
May 2021
Fall 2021
Spring 2021
Fall 2020
Spring 2020
Fall 2019
Spring 2019
Fall 2018
Spring 2018
Fall 2017
Spring 2017
Fall 2016
Spring 2016
Fall 2015
Spring 2015
Fall 2014
Spring 2014
Fall 2013
Spring 2013
Fall 2012
Spring 2012
Fall 2011
Spring 2011
Fall 2010
Spring 2010
Fall 2009
Spring 2007
Area
Core
EA
EU
LA
ME
GEB
GH
IGP
SCI
Methods
Lower Div
Elective
Instructor
Abdelrahman
Abraham
Acuna
Adamz
Albers
Albertson
Alexandre
Alidaee
Alkholy
Allen
Allen, H.
Arrington
Bankhead
Barksdale
Barrantes
Barretta
Belongia
Bergan
Beyene
Biyong
Bolen
Bozkurt
Braga
Braimoh
Brower
Brunetti
Buchanan
Buskes
Bussade
Byun
Cafer
Cappozzo
Carter
Cascione
Cascione Cer
Cascione Cerqueira Netto
Centellas
Centellas, K.
Centellas, M.
Chamberlain
Chappell
Chegal
Chen
Chevalier
Choi
Clark
Coker
Cole
Coles
Conlon
Cooper
Cotelo
Cotelo, E.
Cotelo, I
Cousley
Cox
Cozad
Cromwell
Crook
D'Amora
D'Anna
Daigle
Davydenko
Deason
Delano
Deleveaux
Dellinger
Di Giuseppe
Dinius
Dubois
Eliason
Esposito
Fafulas
Ferry
Fionda
First
Fonseca
Fragoso Gonzalez
Fransee
Frezzo
Frost
Fuller
Galvan
Garcia Otero
Gardner
Garrett
Gispen
Gispen, A.
Gligor
Goldblatt
Gowan
Grayzel
Green
Griffith
Gungoraydinoglu
Guo
Guthrie
Gutiérrez
Haenfler
Hansen
Hao
Harker
Harvey
Hayata
Hayes
Hendrickson
Henen
Henriksson
Hickman
Hilterbrand
Holland
Holley
Howard
Hsieh
Huber
Hughes
Hutchinson
Ibrahim
Iepuri
Jackson
Johnson
Johnson, K.
Jones
Joukhadar
Jurich
Karahan
Karakozova
Kathman
Kaufman
Kim
Klodt
Kolesnikova
Kolshenskaya
Krauter
Lan
Lawrey
Lee
Lei
Lerner
Levitt
Lewis
Li
Lin
Lin, Yi
Lindgren-Gibson
Loebenberg
Lombardo
Love
Loveless
Lu
Luma
Major
Mansour
Martin
Marting
Mau
Mayer
McConnell
McDowell
McGinness
Mena Mercado
Menaldi
Mendolia
Mendoza
Modolo
Moen
Moleres
Morris
Moser
Moses
Nakayama
Newman
Nordstrom
Novicevic
O Sullivan
O'Brien
O'Sullivan
Ochiai
Ogbeifun
Oh
Omoregie
Ondercin
Ondrovcik
Ondrovick
Otero
Ozdemir
Pack
Pal
Palmitesta
Parajuli
Park
Parks
Pemstein
Peterson
Petrescu
Pitts
Polegato
Popoola
Prewitt
Quinney
Revheim Cunh
Reynolds
Rivera
Roberts
Robinson
Rogers
Romay Fernan
Rutherford
Rychkova
Ryu
Salkauski
Sallis
Salluski
Sanchez
Sanchis-Sini
Sanchis-Sinisterra
Sapp
Schaaf
Schenck
Schmerbeck
Scott
Sedeek
Sellar
Shan
Shannon
Shatnawi
Shehata
Sign up For Section with Mentor
Silva
Simmons
Simonchyk
Skipper
Skultety
Sloan
Smith
Sonnett
Sorensen
Sosa-Ramirez
Subair
Sullivan-Gonzalez
Sun
Sylvander
Symula
Taha
TBA
Thilly
Thomas
Thurlkill
Tick
Tillman
Tonnerre
Torres Ludug
Townes
Trepanier
Valadez
Valle Arevalo
Valsalan
Van Boening
Van Ness
Velezheva
Velitchkova
Vitell
Walker
Wang
Wang, H.
Wash
Watson
Welch
Wellman
Wells
Whitehead
Williams
Wilson
Winkle
Woods
Wright
Wyant
X. Lin
Y. Lin
Yamaguchi
Yang
Ye
Yenter
Yildiz
Yukleyen
Zeira
Zeng
Zhang
Zhou
Zhu
Ziogas
Language
Arabic
Chinese
French
German
Germany
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Portuguese
Russian
Spanish
Schedule
T Th 8:00-9:15
T Th 9:30-10:45
T Th 11:00-12:15
T Th 1:00-2:15
T Th 2:30-3:45
T Th 4:00-5:15
T Th 5:30-6:45
M W F 7:00-7:50
M W F 8:00-8:50
M W F 9:00-9:50
M W F 10:00-10:50
M W F 11:00-11:50
M W F 12:00-12:50
M W F 1:00-1:50
M W F 2:00-2:50
M W F 3:00-3:50
M W F 4:00-4:50
M W 3:00-4:15
M W 4:30-5:45
Subtype
zzEAMinor
zzMajor
zzMinor
Instructions

These are the courses that have been approved for international studies major in the past and for the current and coming semester. We have also included language courses and certain relevant lower-division courses in the list. You can refine your search by selecting a term, region, theme, instructor, and/or meeting time to the left. You can also refine the list on the fly by clicking directly on an instructor's name, a schedule, or a Croft region or theme. The selectors currently refining your search will appear below and can be cleared if you click on them. Note that this listing is subject to change, and where it conflicts with what is shown on my.olemiss, the information on my.olemiss is correct. If you are not an international studies major or minor and would like to request permission to take an Inst 300-level class, use our Inst 300-level interest form.

Term
Area
Instructor
Language
Schedule
Subtype
Term
Course
Section
Title
Area
Instructor
Language
Schedule
Room
Prerequisite
Description
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 110
    Section 1
    Intercultural Comm: Predeparture
    Johnson
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 111
    Section 1
    Intercultural Communication: Reentry
    Johnson
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 203
    Section 1
    East Asian Studies
    Core
    Martin
    T TH 11:00A-12:15P
    Croft 107
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 205
    Section 1
    European Studies
    Core
    First
    M W 03:00P-04:15P
    Croft 107
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 207
    Section 1
    Latin American Studies
    Core
    Sylvander
    T TH 02:30P-03:45P
    Croft 107
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 209
    Section 1
    Middle Eastern Studies
    Core
    Pitts
    T TH 11:00A-12:15P
    Croft 204
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 221
    Section 1
    Global Studies
    Core
    Velitchkova
    T TH 09:30A-10:45A
    Croft 204
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 312+
    Section 1
    Topics in European Studies
    EU
    Gispen
    T TH 02:30P-03:45P
    Croft 204

    Stories of post-World War II Europe through Film

  • Spring 2023
    Inst 315+
    Section 1
    Topics in Middle Eastern Studies
    ME
    Lewis
    T TH 02:30P-03:45P
    Croft 202

    State and Public in the Modern Middle East

  • Spring 2023
    Inst 341
    Section 1
    Contemporary China
    EA
    Guo
    T TH 01:00P-02:15P
    Croft 204
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 363
    Section 1
    Gender in Latin America
    LA
    Centellas, K.
    T TH 09:30A-10:45A
    Croft 107
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 365
    Section 1
    Populism in Latin America
    LA
    Centellas, M.
    M W F 01:00P-01:50P
    Croft 204
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 371
    Section 1
    International Trade and Globalization
    GEB
    Acuna
    M W F 11:00A-11:50A
    Croft 107
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 381
    Section 1
    Research Methods for INST Majors
    Methods
    Schaaf
    M W 03:00P-04:15P
    Croft 204
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 385
    Section 1
    Internship in International Studies
    Elective
    Gowan
    Contact Dr. Gowan for Information
  • Spring 2023
    Inst 431+
    Section 1
    Oral Proficiency Interview
    Gowan

    Required for all graduating seniors. 

  • Spring 2023
    Anth 349
    Online 1
    Medical Anthropology
    GH
    Centellas, K.
  • Spring 2023
    Anth 360
    Section 1
    Political Ecology
    IGP
    Sylvander
    T TH 09:30A-10:45A
    Lamar Room 518 Conference Room
  • Spring 2023
    Bus 321
    Section 1
    International Business
    GEB
    Novicevic
    T TH 02:30P-03:45P
    Conner Room 112
  • Spring 2023
    Bus 321
    Section 2
    International Business
    GEB
    Morris
    M W 09:30A-10:45A
    Holman Room 39
  • Spring 2023
    Econ 303
    Online 1
    Money and Banking
    GEB
    Bergan
    Econ 203 (Minimum grade: C)
  • Spring 2023
    Econ 398
    Section 1
    Intermediate Microeconomics
    GEB
    Scott
    T TH 02:30P-03:45P
    Holman Room 38
    Econ 202 (Minimum grade: C)
  • Spring 2023
    Econ 399
    Section 1
    Intermediate Macroeconomics
    GEB
    Mau
    T TH 08:00A-09:15A
    Conner Room 111
    Econ Majors and Minors Only
  • Spring 2023
    Econ 417
    Section 1
    Labor Economics
    GEB
    Kolesnikova
    M W 01:00P-02:15P
    N. Res. College Room 113
    Econ 398 (Minimum grade: C)
  • Spring 2023
    Fin 331
    Section 1
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    Henriksson
    T TH 02:30P-03:45P
    Lamar Room 129
    Accy 202, Econ 202 (Minimum grade: C), Econ 203 (Minimum grade: C), Econ 230 or Bus 230
  • Spring 2023
    Fin 332
    Section 7
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    Henriksson
    T TH 04:00P-05:15P
    Lamar Room 126
    Accy 202, Econ 202 (Minimum grade: C), Econ 203 (Minimum grade: C), Econ 230 or Bus 230
  • Spring 2023
    Hst 344
    Section 1
    Late Imperial and Revolutionary Russia
    EU
    First
    M W F 01:00P-02:15P
    Bryant Room 200
  • Spring 2023
    Hst 362
    Section 3
    History of Mexico and Central America
    LA
    Sullivan-Gonzalez
    M W F 09:00A-09:50A
    Bishop Room 101
  • Spring 2023
    Hst 382
    Section 1
    China in Revolution
    EA
    Howard
    M W F 09:00A-09:50A
    Bishop Room 103
  • Spring 2023
    Hst 471
    Section 1
    The Second World War
    EU
    Pack
    M W F 03:00P-03:50P
    Bishop Room 105
  • Spring 2023
    Mgmt 371+
    Section 1
    Principles of Management
    GEB
    Harvey
    T TH 11:00A-12:15P
    Honors College Room 331
    Successful completion of 54 hours

    Honors Section

  • Spring 2023
    Mgmt 371
    Section 2
    Principles of Management
    GEB
    Rogers
    T TH 01:00P-02:15P
    Holman Room 30 (Auditorium)
    Successful completion of 54 hours
  • Spring 2023
    Mktg 351
    Section 1
    Marketing Principles
    GEB
    Cousley
    M W F 01:00P-01:50P
    Holman Room 30 (Auditorium)
    Successful completion of 54 hours
  • Spring 2023
    Mktg 351
    Section 2
    Marketing Principles
    GEB
    Cousley
    M W F 09:00A-09:50A
    Holman Room 30 (Auditorium)
    Successful completion of 54 hours
  • Spring 2023
    Mktg 351
    Section 4
    Marketing Principles
    GEB
    Cousley
    M W F 10:00A-10:50A
    Holman Room 30 (Auditorium)
    Successful completion of 54 hours
  • Spring 2023
    Mktg 452
    Section 1
    Global Marketing & Supply Chain
    GEB
    Parajuli
    M W F 11:00A-11:50A
    Holman Room 38
    Mktg 351
  • Spring 2023
    Pol 331
    Section 1
    International Organization
    IGP
    Nordstrom
    T TH 09:30A-10:45A
    Lamar Room 127
    Pol 103
  • Spring 2023
    Pol 332
    Section 1
    Ethnic Conflict and International Terror
    IGP
    Jones
    T TH 01:00P-02:15P
    Bryant Room 209 (Auditorium)
  • Spring 2023
    Pol 334
    Section 1
    Politics of the World Economy
    GEB IGP
    Ferry
    M W F 08:00A-08:50A
    Carrier Room 220
    Pol 103
  • Spring 2023
    Pol 363
    Section 1
    War in World Politics
    IGP
    Huber
    M W F 09:00A-09:50A
    Conner Room 112
    Pol 103
  • Spring 2023
    Pol 386
    Section 1
    European Political Economy
    EU
    Cooper
    T TH 04:00P-05:15P
    Hume Room 113
  • Spring 2023
    PPL 329
    Section 1
    Economic Geographies of Globalization
    GEB IGP
    Sellar
    T TH 11:00A-12:15P
    Trent Lott Institute Room 113
    Contact Instructor for Enrollment
  • Spring 2023
    PPL 330
    Section 1
    Global Border Policies
    IGP
    Sellar
    T TH 01:00P-01:15P
    Trent Lott Institute Room 113
    Contact Instructor for Enrollment
  • Spring 2023
    PPL 376
    Section 1
    Policymaking and Governance in China
    EA
    Chen
    T TH 09:30A-10:45A
    Trent Lott Institute Room 113
    Contact Instructor for Enrollment
  • Spring 2023
    PPL 388
    Section 1
    Public Policies of European Union
    EU
    Sellar
    T TH 08:00A-09:15A
    Trent Lott Institute Room 113
    Contact Instructor for Enrollment
  • Spring 2023
    PPL 493+
    Section 1
    Topics in International Policies
    IGP
    Williams
    M W 03:30P-04:45P
    Trent Lott Institute Room 113
    Contact Instructor for Enrollment

    Conflict and Peace Studies. Includes travel to Israel. Contact Professor Williams for Information. 

  • Spring 2023
    Psy 321
    Section 1
    Social Psychology
    GH
    Rivera
    T TH 02:30P-03:45P
    Farley Room 202 (Auditorium)
    Psy 201
  • Spring 2023
    Rel 308
    Section 1
    Buddhism
    EA
    Lan
    T TH 01:00P-02:15P
    Bryant Room 06 (Conference Room)
  • Spring 2023
    Soc 315
    Section 1
    Leisure and Popular Culture
    SCI
    Oh
    T TH 11:00A-12:15P
    Lamar Room 519
    24 Earned Hours
  • Spring 2023
    Soc 370
    Section 1
    Society and Population Health
    GH
    Omoregie
    T TH 09:30A-10:45A
    Lamar Room 519
    Contact Instructor for Enrollment
  • Spring 2023
    Soc 413
    Section 1
    Race and Ethnicity
    SCI
    Johnson
    T TH 01:00P-02:15P
    Lamar Room 555 Conference Room
    Soc 101
  • Spring 2023
    SOHE 329
    Section 1
    Medical Humanities
    GH
    Abraham
    T TH 09:30A-10:45A
    Bryant Room 06 (Conference Room)
    Instructor Approval Required
  • Spring 2023
    Arab 471
    Section 1
    Issues & Trends in Contemporary Lebanon
    ME
    Joukhadar
    Arabic
    T TH 11:00A-12:15P
    Howry Conf Room 211
  • Spring 2023
    Fr 322
    Section 1
    Contemporary French Culture
    EU
    Dubois
    French
    T TH 09:30A-10:45A
    Hume Room 215
    Fr 303
  • Spring 2023
    Russ 321+
    Section 1
    Russian Culture & Civilization
    EU
    Karakozova
    Russian
    Russ 301

    Course schedule is pending. 

  • Spring 2023
    Span 321
    Section 1
    Spanish Culture and Civilization
    EU
    Garcia Otero
    Spanish
    M W F 11:00A-11:50A
    Croft 204
    Span 303 or Span 305
  • Spring 2023
    Span 322
    Section 1
    Spanish American Culture/Civilization
    LA
    Allen, H.
    Spanish
    T TH 09:30A-10:45A
    Bishop Room 333
    Span 303 or Span 305
  • Spring 2023
    Span 322
    Section 2
    Spanish American Culture/Civilization
    LA
    Fafulas
    Spanish
    T TH 02:30P-03:45P
    Hume Room 215
    Span 303 or Span 305
  • Spring 2023
    Span 361
    Section 1
    Cinema in Spanish
    EU
    Klodt
    Spanish
    T TH 02:30P-03:45P
    Bondurant Room 116W
    Span 304 or Span 305
  • Spring 2023
    Span 393
    Section 1
    Cultural Studies
    EU
    Menaldi
    Spanish
    M W F 02:00P-02:50P
    Bondurant Room 112W
    Span 304 or Span 305