expand
Filter: [x]
Selector Categories
Term
Fall 2022
Spring 2022
Fall 2021
August 2021
Second Summer 2021
First Summer 2021
Full Summer 2021
May 2021
Spring 2021
Fall 2020
Spring 2020
Fall 2019
Spring 2019
Fall 2018
Spring 2018
Fall 2017
Spring 2017
Fall 2016
Spring 2016
Fall 2015
Spring 2015
Fall 2014
Spring 2014
Fall 2013
Spring 2013
Fall 2012
Spring 2012
Fall 2011
Spring 2011
Fall 2010
Spring 2010
Fall 2009
Spring 2007
Area
Core
EA
EU
LA
ME
GEB
GH
IGP
SCI
Methods
Lower Div
Elective
Instructor
Abdelrahman
Adamz
Albers
Albertson
Alexandre
Alidaee
Alkholy
Allen
Allen, H.
Arrington
Bankhead
Barksdale
Barrantes
Barretta
Belongia
Bergan
Beyene
Biyong
Bolen
Bozkurt
Braga
Braimoh
Brower
Brunetti
Buchanan
Buskes
Bussade
Byun
Cafer
Cappozzo
Carter
Cascione
Cascione Cer
Cascione Cerqueira Netto
Centellas
Centellas, K.
Centellas, M.
Chamberlain
Chappell
Chegal
Chen
Chevalier
Choi
Clark
Coker
Cole
Coles
Conlon
Cooper
Cotelo
Cotelo, E.
Cotelo, I
Cousley
Cox
Cozad
Cromwell
Crook
D'Amora
D'Anna
Daigle
Davydenko
Deason
Delano
Deleveaux
Dellinger
Di Giuseppe
Dinius
Dubois
Eliason
Esposito
Fafulas
Ferry
Fionda
First
Fonseca
Fragoso Gonzalez
Fransee
Frezzo
Frost
Fuller
Galvan
Garcia Otero
Gardner
Garrett
Gispen
Gispen, A.
Gligor
Goldblatt
Gowan
Grayzel
Green
Griffith
Gungoraydinoglu
Guo
Guthrie
Gutiérrez
Haenfler
Hansen
Hao
Harker
Harvey
Hayata
Hayes
Hendrickson
Henen
Henriksson
Hickman
Hilterbrand
Holland
Holley
Howard
Hsieh
Huber
Hughes
Hutchinson
Ibrahim
Iepuri
Jackson
Johnson
Johnson, K.
Jones
Joukhadar
Jurich
Karahan
Karakozova
Kathman
Kaufman
Kim
Klodt
Kolesnikova
Kolshenskaya
Krauter
Lan
Lawrey
Lee
Lei
Lerner
Levitt
Li
Lin
Lin, Yi
Lindgren-Gibson
Loebenberg
Lombardo
Love
Loveless
Lu
Luma
Major
Mansour
Martin
Marting
Mau
Mayer
McConnell
McDowell
McGinness
Mena Mercado
Menaldi
Mendolia
Mendoza
Modolo
Moen
Moleres
Morris
Moser
Moses
Nakayama
Newman
Nordstrom
Novicevic
O Sullivan
O'Brien
O'Sullivan
Ochiai
Ogbeifun
Oh
Omoregie
Ondercin
Ondrovcik
Ondrovick
Otero
Ozdemir
Pal
Palmitesta
Parajuli
Park
Parks
Pemstein
Peterson
Petrescu
Polegato
Popoola
Prewitt
Quinney
Revheim Cunh
Reynolds
Rivera
Roberts
Robinson
Romay Fernan
Rutherford
Rychkova
Ryu
Salkauski
Sallis
Salluski
Sanchez
Sanchis-Sini
Sanchis-Sinisterra
Sapp
Schaaf
Schenck
Schmerbeck
Sedeek
Sellar
Shan
Shannon
Shatnawi
Shehata
Sign up For Section with Mentor
Silva
Simmons
Simonchyk
Skipper
Skultety
Sloan
Smith
Sonnett
Sorensen
Sosa-Ramirez
Subair
Sullivan-Gonzalez
Sun
Symula
Taha
TBA
Thilly
Thomas
Thurlkill
Tick
Tillman
Tonnerre
Torres Ludug
Townes
Trepanier
Valadez
Valle Arevalo
Valsalan
Van Boening
Van Ness
Velezheva
Velitchkova
Vitell
Walker
Wang
Wang, H.
Wash
Watson
Welch
Wellman
Wells
Whitehead
Williams
Wilson
Winkle
Woods
Wright
Wyant
X. Lin
Y. Lin
Yamaguchi
Yang
Ye
Yenter
Yildiz
Yukleyen
Zeira
Zeng
Zhang
Zhou
Zhu
Ziogas
Language
Arabic
Chinese
French
German
Germany
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Portuguese
Russian
Spanish
Schedule
T Th 8:00-9:15
T Th 9:30-10:45
T Th 11:00-12:15
T Th 1:00-2:15
T Th 2:30-3:45
T Th 4:00-5:15
T Th 5:30-6:45
M W F 7:00-7:50
M W F 8:00-8:50
M W F 9:00-9:50
M W F 10:00-10:50
M W F 11:00-11:50
M W F 12:00-12:50
M W F 1:00-1:50
M W F 2:00-2:50
M W F 3:00-3:50
M W F 4:00-4:50
M W 3:00-4:15
M W 4:30-5:45
Subtype
zzEAMinor
zzMajor
zzMinor
Instructions

These are the courses that have been approved for international studies major in the past and for the current and coming semester. We have also included language courses and certain relevant lower-division courses in the list. You can refine your search by selecting a term, region, theme, instructor, and/or meeting time to the left. You can also refine the list on the fly by clicking directly on an instructor's name, a schedule, or a Croft region or theme. The selectors currently refining your search will appear below and can be cleared if you click on them. Note that this listing is subject to change, and where it conflicts with what is shown on my.olemiss, the information on my.olemiss is correct. If you are not an international studies major or minor and would like to request permission to take an Inst 300-level class, use our Inst 300-level interest form.

Term
Area
Instructor
Language
Schedule
Subtype
Term
Course
Section
Title
Area
Instructor
Language
Schedule
Room
Prerequisite
Description
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 101
    Section 1
    Introduction to International Studies
    Core
    T Th 8:00-9:15
    Croft 107
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 101
    Section 2
    Introduction to International Studies
    Core
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Croft 107
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 101
    Section 3
    Introduction to International Studies
    Core
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Croft 107
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 110
    Section 1
    Intercultural Communication: Predeparture
    Johnson
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 111
    Section 1
    Intercultural Communication: Reentry
    Johnson
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 201
    Section 1
    African Studies
    Core
    Guthrie
    M W F 10:00-10:50
    Croft 204
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 203
    Section 1
    East Asian Studies
    Core
    Howard
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Croft 204
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 205
    Section 1
    European Studies
    Core
    First
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Croft 107
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 207
    Section 1
    Latin American Studies
    Core
    Sullivan-Gonzalez
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Croft 204
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 209
    Section 1
    Middle Eastern Studies
    Core
    Schaaf
    M W 3:00-4:15
    Croft 107
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 310
    Section 1
    Topics in East Asian Studies
    EA
    M W 3:00-4:15
    Croft 204
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 374
    Section 1
    Introduction to International Law
    IGP
    Eliason
    T Th 4:00-5:15
    Croft 107
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 381
    Section 1
    Research Methods for INST Majors
    Methods
    Centellas, M.
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Croft 204
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 381
    Section 2
    Research Methods for INST Majors
    Methods
    Velitchkova
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Croft 204
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 385+
    Section 1
    Internship in International Studies
    Elective
    Gowan

    Contact Dr. Gowan for Information

  • Fall 2022
    Inst 421
    Section 1
    Research Seminar I
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 422
    Section 1
    Research Seminar II
  • Fall 2022
    Inst 431
    Section 1
    Oral Proficiency Interview
    Gowan
  • Fall 2022
    Anth 303
    Section 1
    Cultural Anthropology
    SCI
    Mendoza
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Lamar 515
  • Fall 2022
    Anth 338
    Section 1
    Food, Place, and Power
    IGP SCI
    Townes
    W 1:00-3:30
  • Fall 2022
    Anth 353
    Section 1
    Language and Culture
    SCI
    Hickman
    T Th 2:30-3:45
  • Fall 2022
    Anth 417
    Section 1
    Environmentalism: Society, Politics, Law
    IGP
    Mendoza
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Lamar 555
  • Fall 2022
    Bus 321
    Section 1
    International Business
    GEB
    Morris
    M 6:00-8:30
    Holman 133
  • Fall 2022
    Bus 321
    Section 2
    International Business
    GEB
    Novicevic
    M W 3:00-4:15
    Bishop 105
  • Fall 2022
    Econ 398
    Section 1
    Intermediate Microeconomics
    GEB
    Van Boening
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Holman 139
    Econ 202
  • Fall 2022
    Econ 399
    Section 1
    Intermediate Macroeconomics
    GEB
    Hendrickson
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Hume 110
    Econ 203
  • Fall 2022
    Econ 402
    Section 1
    Econometrics
    GEB
    Gardner
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Holman 120
    Econ 230 or Bus 230 or Math 375
  • Fall 2022
    Fin 331+
    Section 1
    Business Finance I
    GEB
    Davydenko
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Holman 138
    Accy 202, Econ 202, Econ 203, and Econ 230 or Bus 230

    Seven other sections available. All sections qualify for GEB Credit. 

  • Fall 2022
    Hst 332
    Section 1
    Europe Since 1945
    EU
    Fransee
    T Th 4:00-5:15
    Bishop 103
  • Fall 2022
    Hst 366
    Section 1
    Race and Ethnicity in Latin America
    LA
    Cotelo, E.
    M W F 2:00-2:50
    Croft 107
  • Fall 2022
    Hst 381
    Section 1
    Late Imperial and Modern China
    EA
    Howard
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Lamar 126
  • Fall 2022
    Hst 387
    Web 1
    Modern Japanese History
    EA
    Hayata
  • Fall 2022
    Hst 491
    Section 1
    Problems in History- Europe
    EU
    Esposito
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Bishop 104
  • Fall 2022
    Math 271
    Section 2
    Calculus of Decision Making I
    Core
    Buskes
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Hume 113
  • Fall 2022
    Math 271
    Section 3
    Calculus of Decision Making I
    Core
    Buskes
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Honors 107
  • Fall 2022
    Mgmt 371+
    Section 1
    Principles of Management
    GEB
    Johnson
    M 1:00-3:30
    Holman 122

    Other sections available. 

  • Fall 2022
    Mktg 351+
    Section 1
    Marketing Principles
    GEB
    Cousley
    T Th 2:30:345
    Holman 38

    Other sections available. All sections qualify for GEB Credit. 

  • Fall 2022
    Mktg 452+
    Section 1
    Global Marketing and Supply Chain
    GEB
    Parajuli
    T 4:30-7:00
    Conner 212
    Mktg 351

    Other sections available. All sections qualify for GEB Credit. 

  • Fall 2022
    Phil 328+
    Section 1
    Biomedical Ethics
    GH
    Moses
    T Th 11:00-12:15

    Cross Listed with Rel 328

  • Fall 2022
    Pol 321
    Section 1
    Politics of Latin America
    LA
    Love
    T Th 1:00-2:15
  • Fall 2022
    Pol 322
    Section 1
    Politics of Western Europe
    EU
    Cooper
    T Th 1:00-2:15
  • Fall 2022
    Pol 331
    Section 1
    International Organization
    IGP
    Ferry
    M W F 9:00-9:50
    Holman 133
    Pol 103 or Contact Advisor
  • Fall 2022
    Pol 332
    Section 1
    Ethnic Conflict and International Terror
    IGP
    Huber
    M W F 12:00-12:50
  • Fall 2022
    Pol 334
    Section 1
    Politics of the World Economy
    GEB IGP
    Ferry
    M W F 1:00-1:50
    Shoemaker 303
    Pol 103 or Contact Advisor
  • Fall 2022
    Pol 335
    Section 1
    Intl. Politics of Nuclear Weapons
    IGP
    Nordstrom
    T Th 11:00-12:15
  • Fall 2022
    Pol 339
    Section 1
    International Conflict
    IGP
    Ziogas
    M W F 1:00-1:50
  • Fall 2022
    Pol 341
    Section 1
    German Politics
    EU
    Cooper
    T Th 4:00-5:15
    Bryant 111
  • Fall 2022
    Pol 387
    Section 1
    Political Economy of East Asia
    EA
    Guo
    T Th 1:00-2:15
  • Fall 2022
    PPL 360
    Section 1
    Global Perspectives, Issues, & Policies
    IGP
    Chen
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Lott 113
    Instructor Approval Required
  • Fall 2022
    PPL 385
    Section 1
    Food Policy & Agriculture Systems
    GH IGP
    Holland
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Honors 311
    Instructor Approval Required
  • Fall 2022
    PPL 493
    Section 1
    Topics in International Policies
    IGP
    Sellar
    T Th 4:00-5:15
    Lott 113
    Instructor Approval Required
  • Fall 2022
    Psy 321
    Section 1
    Social Psychology
    SCI
    Wellman
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Peabody 206
    Psy 201
  • Fall 2022
    Rel 353
    Section 1
    Sacred Texts in East Asian Religions
    EA
    Lan
    M W F 9:00-9:50
  • Fall 2022
    Soc 315
    Web 1
    Leisure and Popular Culture
    SCI
    Barretta
  • Fall 2022
    Soc 325
    Web 1
    Sociology of Gender
    SCI
    McDowell
    Soc 101 or Contact Advisor
  • Fall 2022
    Soc 329
    Section 1
    Identities and Subjectivity
    SCI
    Oh
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Lamar 515
    Soc 101 or Contact Advisor
  • Fall 2022
    Soc 345
    Section 1
    Population Trends and Problems
    GH
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Lamar 519
    Soc 101 or Contact Advisor
  • Fall 2022
    Soc 355
    Section 1
    Sociology of Human Rights
    SCI
    Johnson
    T Th 8:00-9:15
    Lamar 555
  • Fall 2022
    Soc 370
    Section 1
    Society and Population Health
    GH
    Omoregie
    T Th 8:00-9:15
    Lamar 518
  • Fall 2022
    Soc 411
    Section 1
    Environment, Technology and Society
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Lamar 555
    Soc 101 or Contact Advisor
  • Fall 2022
    SOHE 329
    Section 1
    Medical Humanities
    GH
    Moses
    T Th 9:30-10:45
    Bryant 6
    Instructor Approval Required
  • Fall 2022
    Arab 416
    Section 1
    Language and Conflict in the Middle East
    ME
    Clark
    Arabic
    M W 1:00-2:15
    Arab 412
  • Fall 2022
    Arab 511
    Section 1
    Introduction to Arabic Literature
    ME
    Shehata
    Arabic
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Howry 112
    Arab 412
  • Fall 2022
    Chin 513
    Section 1
    China and the World
    EA
    Zeng
    Chinese
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Croft 202
    Chin 414 or Chin 418
  • Fall 2022
    Chin 513
    Section 2
    China and the World
    EA
    Hao
    Chinese
    M W 12:00-1:15
    Croft 202
    Chin 414 or Chin 418
  • Fall 2022
    Fr 325
    Section 1
    The Francophone World
    EU
    Dubois
    French
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Fr 303
  • Fall 2022
    Fr 361
    Section 1
    French and Francophone Cinema
    EU
    Quinney
    French
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Fr 304
  • Fall 2022
    Germ 321
    Section 1
    German Culture and Civilization
    EU
    Wash
    German
    T Th 1:00-2:15
    Germ 303 or Germ 304
  • Fall 2022
    Span 321
    Section 1
    Spanish Culture and Civilization
    EU
    Sanchis-Sini
    Spanish
    M W F 10:00-10:50
    Bondurant 114E
    Span 303 or Span 305
  • Fall 2022
    Span 321
    Section 2
    Spanish Culture and Civilization
    EU
    Sanchis-Sini
    Spanish
    M W F 11:00-11:50
    Span 303 or Span 305
  • Fall 2022
    Span 322
    Section 1
    Spanish American Culture/Civilization
    LA
    Allen
    Spanish
    T Th 11:00-12:15
    Span 303 or Span 305
  • Fall 2022
    Span 322
    Section 2
    Spanish American Culture/Civilization
    LA
    Fionda
    Spanish
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Bishop 108
    Span 303 or Span 305
  • Fall 2022
    Span 361
    Section 1
    Cinema in Spanish
    EU
    Klodt
    Spanish
    T Th 2:30-3:45
    Bondurant 111E
    Span 304 or Span 305